Costs ยท Calgary

Roof replacement cost in Calgary

Published 2026 prices from Calgary roofing businesses, by roof size and material, and what moves a quote up or down.

Get quotes

Houses with simple and complex roof shapes on a suburban street, seen from above

A roof replacement in Calgary typically costs $8,000 to $20,000 with architectural asphalt shingles, based on 2026 prices published by local roofing businesses. A typical two-storey home lands around $12,000 to $17,500. Impact-resistant Class 4 shingles run about $12,000 to $22,000, and metal roofs cost $15,000 to $40,000 or more. These are a guide: the roofer quotes the real price after measuring your roof.

This page breaks the cost down by roof size and material, explains what pushes a quote up, and shows how to compare quotes. For what the job involves, see roof replacement in Calgary.

How much does a new roof cost in Calgary in 2026?

Most Calgary homes pay $8,000 to $20,000 for a new architectural shingle roof, including tear-off, materials, labor and disposal. Roof size is the biggest factor: a small bungalow is often $8,000 to $12,000 and a large or complex roof can pass $30,000. The figures below are ranges published by Calgary roofing businesses in 2026, checked in October 2026.

By roof size (architectural asphalt shingles, full tear-off):

Roof areaTypical homePublished Calgary price
Up to about 1,500 sq ftSmall bungalow$8,000 to $12,000
About 1,500 to 2,000 sq ftAverage bungalow$10,000 to $15,000
About 1,800 to 2,400 sq ftTwo-storey$12,000 to $17,500
2,500 sq ft and upLarge or complexFrom about $17,000, can pass $30,000

By material (whole roof, installed):

MaterialPublished Calgary pricePer sq ft of roof
Architectural asphalt shingles$8,000 to $18,000About $5.50 to $7.50
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingles$12,000 to $22,000About $6.50 to $9.50
Steel panel roofing$15,000 to $24,000About $9 to $16
Standing seam metal$22,000 to $40,000+Top of the metal range
Flat roof membrane (EPDM or TPO)$8,000 to $22,000Varies

Per-square-foot figures come from one Calgary business's published rates and are for roof area, not floor area.

What makes a roof replacement cost more?

The biggest cost drivers are roof size, pitch and complexity, the material, and what the roofer finds under the old shingles. Steep or tall roofs need more safety setup and time. Roofs cut up with valleys, dormers and skylights take longer. Rotten decking, extra layers of old shingles, new flashing and ventilation fixes all add to the base price.

Exposed roof decking with one rotten, water-stained sheet next to sound plywood

Common extras, with prices Calgary roofing businesses publish:

ExtraPublished Calgary price
Replacing rotten deckingAbout $50 to $110 per sheet installed
Extensive decking rotAbout $500 to $4,000+
Chimney or skylight reflashingAbout $300 to $600 each
Attic ventilation upgradeAbout $500 to $1,200
Soffit, fascia or eavestrough workAbout $6 to $25 per linear foot

Ask every roofer to price these per unit in the quote, so a surprise on the day has a known cost.

Get quotes from local roofing businesses

Tell us about the job and a local specialist will get back to you with a quote.

So the business can look at the job and price it.

Is $30,000 too much for a roof?

For most Calgary homes with asphalt shingles, $30,000 is high. Published Calgary prices put most architectural shingle roofs at $8,000 to $20,000. A quote near $30,000 can be fair for a very large or complex roof, a steep two-storey with many valleys, or a premium material like standing seam metal, which starts around $22,000. If your roof is ordinary and the quote is $30,000, ask for an itemized breakdown and get a second quote.

How do I calculate my roof replacement cost?

Multiply your roof area in square feet by a per-square-foot price for your material, then add extras. Roof area is larger than floor area: pitch and overhangs add to it, so a roofer measures the roof itself. For architectural shingles, one Calgary business publishes about $5.50 to $7.50 per square foot installed. A 2,000 square foot roof at those rates is about $11,000 to $15,000 before decking or flashing extras.

Roofers often price in "squares": one square is 100 square feet of roof. A 2,000 square foot roof is 20 squares.

A quick estimate:

  1. Estimate the roof area (or ask a roofer to measure it).
  2. Multiply by the per-square-foot price for your material from the table above.
  3. Add 10 to 20% for decking, flashing and ventilation unknowns.
  4. Compare the result with real quotes.

What is the cheapest month for roofing in Calgary?

Late fall through early spring is usually the cheapest time to replace a roof in Calgary, because demand is lower. One Calgary roofing business says quiet-season pricing is commonly 10 to 15% below peak summer. The most expensive time is summer, and especially the weeks after a major hailstorm. Asphalt shingles need mild temperatures to seal well, so winter work depends on the weather.

Does insurance pay for a roof replacement?

Home insurance may pay for a roof replacement when sudden damage, like hail or wind, has made it necessary. It usually does not pay for a roof that has simply worn out with age. You pay your deductible, and the insurer decides what the policy covers. The City of Calgary advises contacting your insurer before any repair work after storm damage.

If hail damaged your roof, start with hail damage roof repair. Some insurers offer a premium discount for Class 4 impact-resistant roofs, so ask yours before choosing the material.

Questions people ask

How much does a 20 x 20 roof cost?

A 20 x 20 foot roof section is 400 square feet, or 4 squares. At one Calgary business's published rate of about $5.50 to $7.50 per square foot for architectural shingles, that is roughly $2,200 to $3,000 installed. Small jobs often cost more per square foot because of minimum charges, setup and disposal, so expect quotes at or above that range.

How much does it cost to change a whole roof?

Changing a whole roof in Calgary typically costs $8,000 to $20,000 with architectural shingles, according to published prices from local roofing businesses. A larger or more complex roof can cost $30,000 or more, and metal roofs start around $15,000. The roofer's quote after measuring is what counts.

What is the cheapest roofing material?

Architectural asphalt shingles are the cheapest common roofing material for a new house roof, published in Calgary at about $5.50 to $7.50 per square foot installed. Impact-resistant shingles cost a little more, about $6.50 to $9.50. Metal costs roughly $9 to $16 per square foot up front but can last longer and handle hail better.

Is a roof warranty included in the price?

Usually there are two warranties. The shingle manufacturer's warranty covers defects in the product, and the roofer's workmanship warranty covers the installation. Ask for both in writing with their lengths and what they cover. A workmanship warranty is only as good as the business behind it, so ask how long the roofer has been operating in Calgary.

How can I keep my new roof lasting longer?

Regular maintenance makes the biggest difference. Keep eavestroughs clear, make sure attic vents are not blocked, fix small damage quickly, and have the roof checked after big hailstorms. A roof that sheds water well and stays cool underneath lasts longer than one that does not.

Sources

Last updated